Keys to the Past

Possible later prehistoric and Roman period features near Bewick Bridge, Lilburn (Tillside) - Source of Reference

(1) Chapman, J.C. and Mytum, H.C., editors, 1983. Settlement in North Britain 1000BC to AD1000 (British Archaeological Reports - British Series 118, Oxford), 125 no.97.
(2) This site was seen on aerial photographs (Ref: Museum of Antiquities, T Gates, NU0422A-AA 1979; Museum of Antiquities Newcastle A069571-26-28, A069484-1-5, A069656-161-164; and Ordnance Survey 72/386 210-211 10.9.72). Further details about looking at a copy of these photographs can be obtained from the home page.
(3) Archaeologia Aeliana (4th Series) 49 (1971), 123.
(4) Further information about the protected nature of this site can be obtained from here.