Cartington tree trunk burial (Cartington) - Source of Reference

(1) Dixon, D.D., Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle (3rd Series) 6, 35,79-84. (2) Dodds, M.H., 1940. A History of Northumberland, Volume 15 (Newcastle upon Tyne), 19-21. (3) Grinsell, L.V., 1953. Ancient Burial Mounds of England (London), 250. (4) Archaeologia Aeliana (3rd Series) 11 (1914), 17-18. (5) Whiting, C.E., 1937. Transactions of the Durham and Northumberland Architectural and Archaeological Society 8, 98-9. (6) Jobey, G., 1984. Archaeologia Aeliana (5th Series) 12, 235-7. (7) Unpublished sources were used to create this record. For further information about these sources please contact us quoting the following reference number:N2737.