Bantling Castle lime kilns, East Castle (Annfield Plain) - Source of Reference

1 Atkinson, F 1974 Industrial Archaeology in North East England p.267
2 Wade, F 1986 The Story of Annfield Plain and District Page 29
3 Hoole, K 1967 Tomlinson's North Eastern Railway - Its Rise and Development Page 249. Edited by K.Hoole.
4 Ranner, D 2000 "Countryside News; Bantling Castle Limekilns" Durham Town and Country Magazine. Summer 2000. Page 48
5 North Pennines Heritage Trust, Giecco, F O 2002 A building survey at Bantling Castle Lime Kilns, Derwentside, County Durham For Groundwork West Durham
6 Manchester, M 2000 Survey of East Castle Limekilns, Near Annfield Plain, Co. Durham MA student project
7 Northern Archaeological Associates Ltd, Speed, G, Fraser, R Dec-2004 Stony Heap Reclamation and Minewater Remediation Scheme with Extraction of Coal by Surface Mining Methods NAA 04/81
8 Ranner, D 2000 Durham Town and Country Magazine. Summer 2000
10 North Pennines Heritage Trust 2002 Negatives for building survey at Bantling Castle Lime Kilns Derwentside, Co Durham
11 North Pennines Heritage Trust 2002 Slide of building survey at Bantling Castle Lime Kilns Derwentside, Co Durham
12 North Pennines Heritage Trust 2002 Photographs of building survey at Bantling Castle Lime Kilns Derwentside, Co Durham
14 2008 Restoration of the Bantling Limekilns
15 Bantling Castle Lime Kilns
16 Turnball, P, Jones, R 1978 The Archaeology of the coal measures and magnesian limestone escarpment in co. Durham vol.1, Consett, Industrial Archaeology, page 46
17 Wilcock, D 1996 to 1998 IRIS (Index Record for Industrial Sites) Survey Archive DU/DACE/15001