Hulam Deserted Medieval Village (Hesledon) - Source of Reference

No. Originator(s) Date Title Notes
1 Ordnance Survey Ordnance Survey Archaeology Card AKA National Non-Intensive Archaeological Record (England) NZ44NW13
2 Roberts, B K, Austin, D Aug-1975 A Preliminary Check List of Rural Clusters in County Durham typescript
3 Greenwell, W 1872 Feodarium prioratus dunelmensis. A survey of the estates of the prior and convent of Durham compiled in the fifteenth century p.153
4 Greenwell, W 1857 Bishop Hatfield's Survey, A Record of the Possessions of the See of Durham, Made by Order of Thomas de Hatfield, Bishop of Durham. With an Appendix of Original Documents, and a Glossary.
5 Clack, P. A. G., Gosling, P. F. 1975 Archaeology in the North Gazetteer
6 Archaeological Services University of Durham, Carne, P 04-Dec-1998 Turning the Tide, Archaeological Assessment Site Number 141, pg 61