Concangium Roman Fort, Chester-le-Street (Chester-le-Street) - Source of Reference

1 Ordnance Survey Archaeology Card NZ25SE9
3 Mann, J.C. 1961 Unknown article in Journal of Roman Studies Vol. LI 1961 pp164ff
4 Rainbird J S 1971 Recent Excavations at Chester-Le-Street Ser.4 Vol.XLIX 1971 pp101-108
5 Gillam J.P. & Tait J 1968 The Roman Fort at Chester-Le-Street Ser.4 Vol XLVI 1968 pp75-96
6 Turnbull P. & Jones R.F.J 1978 Excavations at Chester-Le-Street,1978 Ser.2 No. 8, Sept.1978
7 Wright R.P 1944 The Establishment of the Fort at Chester-Le-Street Series.4, Vol.XXII 1944, PP83-90
8 Evans, J, Turnbull, P, Jones, R F J 1991 Excavations at Chester-Le-Street, CO. Durham, 1978-1979 DAJ Vol 7. Pages 5-47
9 Bowman, A 1991 Brick and Tile Roman Style- An analysis of Roman Tile Vol 7. Page 49-56. Covers C-L-S and Binchester Forts.
10 Bishop, M.C. 1993 Excavations in the Roman Fort at Chester-Le-Street 1990-91 5th series Vol XXI. Pages 29-86.
11 Chester-le-Street, Concangis Roman Fort
12 Armaturua 08-Nov-2004 Chester-le-Street, Concangis Roman Fort
13 Bishop, M C 1991 Recent excavations on the Roman Fort at Chester-le-Street (Church Chare 1990-91)
14 Fennell & Baddiley, Dixon Dawson Map of roman remains of Concangium Fort at St Mary and St Cuthbert Church is Chester-le-Street
15 Northern Counties Archaeological Services, Wardle, S, Nolan, J Apr-2000 St Mary and St Cuthbert's Church, Chester-le-Street; watching brief
16 TWM Archaeology, Mabbitt, J Aug-2000 Middle Chare; An Archaeological Watching Brief
17 Clack, P. A. G., Gosling, P. F. 1975 Archaeology in the North Gazeteer
18 Anderson, D 1992 Roman military supply in North-East England : an analysis of and an alternative to the Piercebridge Formula
19 19-Nov-1990 Newspaper Article - Search to uncover town's Roman secrets
20 Anderson, J D Nov-1991 The Piercebridge Formula in the North-east of England: an assessment and alternative method of supply to the Roman army
21 Todd, M 2006 Excavations in the Praetorium of the Roman Fort and Vicus at Chester-le-Street, 1960 - 63
22 Turnball, P, Jones, R 1978 The Archaeology of the coal measures and magnesian limestone escarpment in co. Durham vol.1, Chester-le-Street, Archaeology, page 41, no.6
23 Unknown Mar-1994 Excavations at Park View School, Chester-le-Street
24 TWM Archaeology, Parker, J Aug-2004 Park View School, Chester-Le-Street; Archaeological Watching Brief
25 Brigantia Archaeological Practice, Turnbull, P Feb-2003 Archaeological Excavation and Recording at Park View Community School, Chester-le-Street, Co Durham
26 Archaeological Services University of Durham, Annis, R.,, Still, D Jul-2002 Park View School, Chester-le-street. Co. Durham; archaeological investigation