St. John's Church, Kirk Merrington (Kirk Merrington) - Source of Reference

1 Ordnance Survey Archaeology Card NZ23SE5
2 Surtees, R 1823 to 1972 The History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham, Vol III vol.3, p.279-84
3 Billings, R W 1846 Illustrations of the architectural antiquities of the county of Durham: Ecclesiastical, castellated, and domestic p.56
4 Ryder, P 1999 St John the Evangelist, Kirk Merrington
5 Network Archaeology Ltd, Unknown Nov-1996 Proposed East Coast High Pressure Gas pipeline - Archaeological desk based assessment (Interim)
6 Clack, P. A. G., Gosling, P. F. 1975 Archaeology in the North Gazeteer
7 Turnball, P, Jones, R 1978 The Archaeology of the coal measures and magnesian limestone escarpment in co. Durham Spennymoor, Archaeology. P. 73, no. 3. Also: Kirk Merrington, Archaeology, No 2, p149