Old Vicarage (Shilbottle)

Old Rectory, Shilbottle. Photo by Peter Ryder.

The old vicarage at Shilbottle was once a 16th or 17th century pele tower. It was first recorded in 1415. The tower now forms one corner of the vicarage. In the east wall are an arched window and a square-headed window. These are thought to be 19th century additions. The house was altered in the 19th century; a north wing was built in 1851 and the entire building was restored in 1863. The tower itself has thick sandstone walls and the basement has a stone vault. The tower was probably just one part of an early building. This is a Grade II Listed Building protected by law.

Historical period: Victorian (1837 to 1901)
Event(s):FIELD OBSERVATION, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Field Investigation 1971; D Smith