Tomb of Katherine Bavington, Harnham (Belsay)

Tomb of Katherine Bavington, Harnham.
Tomb of Katherine Bavington, Harnham. Photo by Harry Rowland.

This is the burial site of Katherine Bavington, who was buried here on 9th September 1670. The tomb is partly cut into the rock and has a stone-built vault. Inside the vault is a concrete covered coffin, with an inscription and a poem. Next to the tomb are some garden walls and three carved stone heads. It is unusual to find a tomb of this date outside a churchyard, but Katherine Babington was a dissenter. She had been excommunicated for trying to pull a vicar from his pulpit. This meant she was not allowed to be buried in the churchyard. Instead she was buried here, in the grounds of her house. This is a Grade II Listed Building protected by law.