Bolam Deserted Village (Belsay)

Bolam was once a town with its own market and the permission to hold fairs. However, it began to shrink in size from the 16th century. It was divided into to two parts in 1597, and a hedge and ditch ran across the centre of the village. During the 18th century the number of houses declined, and the last house had gone soon after 1810. The only surviving buildings were the vicarage, schoolhouse, a farmstead, a public house, two cottages and the church and hall. A park was built around the hall, and now only the hall, vicarage and church still stand. However, extensive earthworks showing the remains of earlier buildings can be see in the area. The site of a row of houses can clearly be seen on the south side of the village, though those on the north have been largely destroyed.

Event(s):FIELD OBSERVATION, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Field Investigation 1968; B H Pritchard