Wearhead Methodist Chapel, A689, Wearhead (Wearhead)

Wearhead Methodist Chapel, A689, Wearhead 2003

Primitive Methodist Chapel of 1826, now closed. Coursed sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof with stone gable coping. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Central renewed door under round arch with voussoirs on impost blocks; flanking round- headed windows and upper segmental-headed windows have arches with wedge shaped stones forming an arch (voussoirs); thin projecting stone sills and renewed glazing. Low-pitched roof has left end coping and achimney.
Interior: boarded above boarded dado except for plastered ritual west wall. Panelled ceiling, diagonally boarded, with carved corner brackets in each panel, and ceiling roses around ventilators. Gallery around 3 sides, supported on tapered cast iron columns; ornate bracketed cast iron balustrade. Corbelled keyed east organ arch. Panelled central pulpit at east end flanked by panelled screen. Communion rail on cord-twist balusters with ivy-leaf brackets. Memorials include tablets to members of Humble and Peart families, transferred from Lanehead chapel (q.v.), to Harrison and Featherstone families, to members of the congregation who entered the Primitive Methodist Ministry between 1826 and 1926, and to those who died in the First World War. When the chapel closed the war memorials were reocated to the Wearhead Institute (1).

20th Century (1901 to 2000)
Event(s):Historic Building Assessment of the former Wearhead Methodist Chapel 2013; JB Heritage Consultancy