Whittonstall manorial site (Shotley Low Quarter)

The earthwork remains of a medieval settlement lie at Whittonstall where a village was first recorded in 1268. The remains were partially explored by excavation in the 1970s when possible manorial buildings were revealed. An aisled barn 116 feet (35.3m) was found and a possible manor house. The barn seems to have been demolished in the 15th century. A large settlement seems to have grown up at Whittonstall up to the 18th century when reorganisation by Greenwich Hospital Commissioners reduced the number of farm holdings by half. The population decreased in the 19th century but has slightly increased in the 20th century. Post-medieval buildings overly part of the site and earthworks now only survive at the south end of the village. The area has been subject to coal mining.

Medieval (1066 to 1540)
Event(s):WATCHING BRIEF, White Tara Cottage, Whittonstall, Stocksfield. Archaeological monitoring. 2005; Archaeological Services University of Durham

Local History of Shotley Low Quarter