Harehaugh Hill camp, Harbottle (Harbottle)

An enclosure was built here during the Neolithic period. This may have been used as a fort, or for religious purposes. A hillfort was built on the same spot during the Iron Age. The Iron Age ditches and ramparts can be seen as earthworks today. Harehaugh Hill Camp is a Scheduled Monument, protected by law.

Neolithic (4000BC to 2200BC)
Legal status:Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):GEOPHYSICAL SURVEY, Geophysical survey at Harehaugh hillfort, Holystone 2001; TIMESCAPE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEYS
EVALUATION, Archaeological excavations at Harehaugh hillfort in 2002 2002; The Archaeological Practice
FIELD SURVEY, The Recording and Analysis of Erosion Damage at Harehaugh Hill-fort in Northumberland 2005; The Archaeological Practice Ltd
FIELD SURVEY, Hill forts and settlements in Northumberland ; G Jobey

Local History of Harbottle