Medieval farmstead, 450m north-east of Berry Hills (Bavington)

This farmstead is made up of two joined sub-rectangular enclosures and a third irregular enclosure of medieval date. The enclosures are defined by banks and ditches and all have internal features. Two have platforms on which it is thought that a building would have stood and two are divided by walls. Prehistoric cord rig cultivation has also been noted near to these enclosures. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Legal status:Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):FIELD SURVEY, Some rectilinear settlements of the Roman period in Northumberland; Further notes on rectilinear earthworks in Northumberland: some Medieval and Later settlements 1960
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT, Steadings windfarm - cultural heritage impact, including assessment of cumulative effects 2007; Oxford Archaeological Associates

Local History of Bavington