Hawick shrunken settlement (Bavington)

A medieval settlement at Hawick is documented from the 13th century when it was held by the lords of Bolam. Through the 16th, 17th and 18th centuries only a few families were recorded there and now there is only one farmhouse. The remains of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation lie around the settlement and a perimeter bank clearly shows the eastern edge of the village. A few earthworks of the village lie to the west of this bank and comprise a sunken way and a rectangular enclosure. On the summit of Chapel Hill is the site of the village chapel, which a 13th century charter records as dedicated to St Katherine and where, in the 18th century, some bones and a basin for holy water were found. In 1541 a bastle is recorded at Hawick but no trace of it has been found.

Local History of Bavington