Hallshill Farm prehistoric settlement (Elsdon)

A fieldwalking survey discovered a small prehistoric settlement near East Woodburn in 1980 and it was excavated the following year and in 1986. Before excavation took place, the foundations of a ring bank could be seen as an earthwork, together with other low banks and small cairns. When the site was excavated, archaeologists found the postholes of a timber-built round house lying within a circular bank as well as a probable Early Bronze Age grave. A number of finds were discovered, including fragments of a saddle quern, flint flakes and a barbed and tanged arrowhead.

Historical period: Later Prehistoric (4000BC to 43AD)
Early Bronze Age (2600BC to 1600BC)