Fishponds south-west of Townfoot Farm (Corsenside)

A set of four medieval fishponds survive as earthworks dug into the ground. The two largest ponds are surrounded by banks up to 2.5m high and are divided by a broad bank 10m wide and 2m high. At one end of this bank is a platform for a building probably associated with the fishponds. South of these ponds lie two smaller fishponds which were probably used as feeder, or breeding, ponds. A leat for channelling water into the large ponds runs nearby. The ponds were part of a medieval grange called Hallyards that belonged to the De Lisle family and is recorded in the 13th century. No features of this building survives. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Local History of Corsenside