Church of St Giles (Chollerton)

Church of St Giles, Chollerton.
Church of St Giles, Chollerton. Photo by Harry Rowland.

The church of St Giles was originally built about 1150, though only the south arcade survives. There are also a few fragments of 13th century work. Most of the building, however, was built in the 18th century. The church contains two fonts, one a reused Roman altar, the other dates to the 13th century. Some medieval carved, stone coffin lids are built into the south park. The remains of a late Anglo-Saxon cross (AD1000-1100) are also built into the north wall. This is a Grade I listed building protected by law.

Event(s):WATCHING BRIEF, Church of St Giles, Chollerton 2009; The Archaeological Practice Ltd

Local History of Chollerton