Blue Crags Hillfort (Chollerton)

This is an Iron Age hillfort. It is surrounded by a large earth and stone rampart. A wall divides the site into two parts. The remains of at least twelve stone round houses can be seen. When archaeologists excavated the site in the 1920s quern stones and medieval pottery was found. A small cup marked stone was also found. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Neolithic (4000BC to 2200BC)
Legal status:Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):FIELD SURVEY, Some rectilinear settlements of the Roman period in Northumberland; Further notes on rectilinear earthworks in Northumberland: some Medieval and Later settlements 1960

Local History of Chollerton