Roman Burials (Corbridge)

At Shorden Brae excavations uncovered a large Roman mausoleum. It has a large outer enclosure surrounded by a wall, with a central rectangular building. Several burials were found both inside and outside the enclosure. The remains of decorated stone carvings were found, including two lions and a stag. Other fins include pottery of 2nd, 3rd and 4th century date. The site was probably built as a burial site for a Roman army officer in the second quarter of the 2nd century, and it was then demolished in the later 4th century.

Local History of Corbridge