Dotland Park Farmhouse (Hexhamshire and District)

In medieval times this building was a hunting lodge of the Priors of Hexham. The park itself seems to have been created about 1355 when Archbishop Thoresby granted a licence to enclose a wood with a high wall. The remains of this wall have not been found but the farm buildings and farmhouse have medieval features. Built into the walls are the arms of one of the Hexham priors and the heraldry suggests the lodge was built between 1491 and 1524. The farmhouse was later used as a Baptist meeting house in 1654 before becoming a farmhouse. This is a Grade II* Listed Building protected by law.

Legal status:Listed Building
Event(s):FIELD SURVEY, Archaeological Survey of Hexham 1988; ARCHAEOLOGICAL UNIT FOR NORTH EAST ENGLAND

Local History of Hexhamshire and District