Abbey Gatehouse (Blanchland)

Blanchland Abbey gatehouse. Photo by Northumberland County Council.

This was the gatehouse of Blanchland Abbey. It was built in the 14th century, though it has been much rebuilt. It stands two floors high and the gateway itself is vaulted. This is a Grade I listed building protected by law.

Listed Building
Event(s):BUILDING SURVEY, Blanchland, The Abbey Gatehouse and Adjacent House: an archaeological assessment 2006; Peter Ryder
WATCHING BRIEF, Post Office and Gallery, The Square, Blanchland, District of Tynedale, Northumberland: archaeological watching brief 2007; Alan Williams Archaeology
HERITAGE ASSESSMENT, Condition survey of the painted decoration on a fireplace in the Blanchland Post Office, The Square, Blanchland 2008
TIMBER SAMPLING, Abbey Gatehouse and Number 1 The Square, Blanchland: tree-ring analysis 2009; English Heritage
BUILDING SURVEY, Blanchland - The Abbey that became a village: an archaeological/architectural study 2012; P Ryder
HERITAGE ASSESSMENT, Historic Building Assessment of the Abbey Gatehouse and adjacent Cottage, Blanchland 2015

Local History of Blanchland