Blanchland Abbey (Blanchland)

Blanchland Abbey was built by monks of the Premonstratensian order. It was founded in 1165. It survived until the Dissolution of the Monasteries in 1539. In 1704 Lord Crewe, Bishop of Durham, bought it in 1704. Many parts of the abbey can still be seen including St Mary's Church, the gatehouse and gateway, fishponds, the mill and the old guesthouse. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):ELECTROMAGNETIC SURVEY, The Lord Crewe Arms, Site of Blanchland Premonstatensian Abbey, Blanchland, Northumberland: Archaeological Geophysical Survey 2013; Phase Site Investigations
WATCHING BRIEF, Blanchland Abbey watching brief 2012-2013 2013; The Archaeological Practice Ltd
MAGNETOMETRY SURVEY, The Lord Crewe Arms, Site of Blanchland Premonstatensian Abbey, Blanchland, Northumberland: Archaeological Geophysical Survey 2013; Phase Site Investigations
GROUND PENETRATING RADAR SURVEY, The Lord Crewe Arms, Site of Blanchland Premonstatensian Abbey, Blanchland, Northumberland: Archaeological Geophysical Survey 2013; Phase Site Investigations
EVALUATION, Blanchland Abbey archaeological investigations 2012-2014 2014; The Archaeological Practice Ltd

Local History of Blanchland