Burntshieldhaugh Fell prehistoric settlement and field system (Blanchland)

The remains of a prehistoric or Roman period settlement and field system lie on the western edge of Burntshieldhaugh Fell. The settlement is a roughly rectangular enclosure with a bank of earth and stone around it. Inside the enclosure are the remains of three hut circles. A rectangular annexe lies at the north-east corner of the settlement. Around the south and south-east sides of the settlement is a contemporary field system. It survives as a series of sinuous banks that divide the landscape into fields. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Historical period: Later Prehistoric (4000BC to 43AD)
Legal status:Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):FIELD SURVEY, Lord Crewe Estate Archaeological Survey 1993; NORTHERN ARCHAEOLOGICAL ASSOCIATES
FIELD SURVEY, Lord Crewe Estate archaeological survey 1993; Northern Archaeological Associates
FIELDWALKING SURVEY, Burntshieldhaugh Fell, Lord Crewe Estate Survey 1993; Northern Archaeological Associates
PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY, Lord Crewe Estate Archaeological Survey 1993; NORTHERN ARCHAEOLOGICAL ASSOCIATES

Local History of Blanchland