Roman period farmstead south-east of Shittleheugh (Otterburn)

The remains of a Roman period farmstead lie on a plateau, beneath the summit of a hill. The enclosure is sub-rectangular in shape and surrounded by two ramparts and a ditch. However, on the west side the ramparts and ditch have been levelled and infilled. A break in the ramparts on the east side is an original entrance, carried across the ditch on a causeway. Inside the enclosure are traces of a later, roughly rectangular building and paddock, but these probably date to the medieval period. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Legal status:Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):FIELD OBSERVATION, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Field Investigation 1956; A S Phillips
DESK BASED ASSESSMENT, Shittleheugh Bastle 2009; North Pennines Archaeology Ltd

Local History of Otterburn