Roman period farmstead south of Woodhill (Otterburn)

The remains of a Roman period farmstead lie south of Woodhill overlooking the valley of the River Rede. It survives as an irregular earthwork enclosure surrounded by a bank and ditch. There is an entrance through the east wall that is carried on a causeway over the ditch. Inside the enclosure is a yard area, scooped into the hillside and remains of one hut circle. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Legal status:Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):FIELD OBSERVATION, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Field Investigation 1957; A S Phillips

Local History of Otterburn