Battle of Otterburn or Chevy Chase, 1388 (Otterburn)

This is the site of the battle of Otterburn, fought on 19th August 1388 between the Scots, represented by the Douglas family, and the English, represented by the Percy family. The Scots, led by James, Earl Douglas won, although he was killed during the course of the battle. The battle was a part of a feud between two families, and had no effect on the course of history. The battlefield at Otterburn is a Registered Battlefield. A memorial cross was erected in the medieval period and replaced by later cross in 1777.

Legal status:Registered Battlefield

Local History of Otterburn