Davyshiel medieval and post-medieval settlement and field system (Otterburn)

Earthworks and ruins at Davyshiel are all that remains of a medieval and post-medieval settlement. The ruins include a post-medieval farmstead and a wall over a metre thick, which is thought to be the remains of a bastle. Earthworks nearby include stone-faced stock enclosure banks, a bell pit and features which may be the remains of post-medieval corn-drying kilns. These later features are surrounded by medieval ridge and furrow.

Event(s):TOPOGRAPHIC SURVEY, Otterburn Training Area, Northumberland. Archaeological Evaluation 1995; Lancaster University Archaeological Unit
GEOPHYSICAL SURVEY, Otterburn Training Area, Northumberland. Archaeological Evaluation 1995; GSB Prospection
WATCHING BRIEF, Archaeology on the Otterburn Training Area, 2002-2005 2005; Archaeological Services Durham University
TRIAL TRENCH, Archaeology on the Otterburn Training Area, 2002-2005 2005; Archaeological Services Durham University

Local History of Otterburn