Round cairn north-east of Lowshield Green (Birtley)

This Bronze Age round cairn lies on a ridge with views to the west towards the River North Tyne. The cairn has been disturbed at least once in the past although the only recorded excavation was by the vicar of Birtley, G.R. Hall, in the 19th century. At this time it was known as Dan's Cairn and a few fragments of bone and charcoal were found. To the south-west of the cairn is a group of clearance cairns and medieval field system. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Legal status:Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):DESK BASED ASSESSMENT, Green Rigg Wind Farm: cumulative review of landscape and visual and archaeological issues 2006; Northern Archaeological Associates

Local History of Birtley