Bastle at Low Leam Farm (Corsenside)

The bastle at Low Leam stands amongst farm buildings. It is built of large blocks of roughly squared stone, is rectangular in plan and measures about 10.6m by 6.8m. The walls of the bastle are about 1.2m thick. The basement has a door in the west end and the upper floor was entered through a doorway in the south side. There are several original slit windows, though these are now blocked. An inscribed stone in the south wall bears the initials 'M C' and the probable date '1602'. The bastle stands in its original form to eaves level and above this was heightened in the 19th century, it has a modern roof.

This is a Grade II Listed Building and a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):DESK BASED ASSESSMENT, Green Rigg Wind Farm: cumulative review of landscape and visual and archaeological issues 2006; Northern Archaeological Associates

Local History of Corsenside