Roman milestone and bridge (Corsenside)

Roman milestone on Dere Street. Photo by I Davison, 2005.

A Roman milestone stands next to a Bronze Age round cairn alongside the route of Dere Street Roman road. Its original position is said to have been near the Roman bridge across the River Rede near Habitancum and it was placed in its present location north of Woodhouse in 1971. The site of the bridge was recorded in the 19th century, when paving was noted in the river bed, but this has since been removed and there is now no trace of the crossing. The milestone is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Local History of Corsenside