Mithraeum at Carrawburgh (Newbrough and Fourstones)

Mithraeum at Carrawburgh.

Mithraeum at Carrawburgh. Photo by Northumberland County Council.

The remains of a Roman temple to the god Mithras were discovered in 1949 and excavated the following year. Commonly called a Mithraeum, archaeologists found altars, statuettes and Roman timbers preserved in the waterlogged conditions. Outside the temple door was a small shrine called the 'Temple of the Nymphs' and this was excavated in 1960. This shrine had no roof and contained an altar, a spring or well, a paved area and an apsidal structure with a bench.
The Mithraeum has been consolidated and is displayed as it would have looked in the fourth century AD with cement replicas of the internal fittings. The original altars and statuettes form part of a full size reconstruction of the temple located in the Museum of Antiquities at Newcastle upon Tyne. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Event(s):EXCAVATION, The Temple of Mithras at Carrawburgh 1950
EXCAVATION, The Shrine of the Nymphs and the Genius Loci at Carrawburgh 1960
AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY, Hadrian's Wall Landscape from Chesters to Greenhead 1999; T GATES
WATCHING BRIEF, An archaeological watching brief in association with a coring survey along the B6318 'Military Road', Throckley-Gilsland, Tynedale, Northumberland 2007; Pre-Construct Archaeology

Local History of Newbrough and Fourstones