Coventina's Well at Carrawburgh (Newbrough and Fourstones)

The remains of a shrine to a water goddess known as Coventina was discovered at Carrawburgh in the late 19th century. It lies west of the Roman fort at the source of a spring. The spring was encased in a stone basin that stood in the centre of a walled enclosure, or temple. A masonry-lined well stands in the shrine and when it was excavated in 1876 over 13,000 Roman coins were found as well as altars, carved reliefs and dedication slabs and a range of votive offerings. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Event(s):FIELD OBSERVATION, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Field Investigation 1966; R Lewis
WATCHING BRIEF, An archaeological watching brief in association with a coring survey along the B6318 'Military Road', Throckley-Gilsland, Tynedale, Northumberland 2007; Pre-Construct Archaeology

Local History of Newbrough and Fourstones