Carrawburgh Roman fort and Hadrian's Wall and vallum (Newbrough and Fourstones; Simonburn)

Carrawburgh Roman fort and part of Hadrian's Wall and vallum survive as upstanding and buried features. Hadrian's Wall survives beneath the B6318 road in this section with the wall ditch as a visible earthwork on the north side of the road, up to 3m deep in places. The upcast from the ditch, known as the glacis, survives as a broad low mound to the north of the ditch. The course of the Roman road known as the Military Way survives as a low earthwork causeway and heads for the east gate of the fort. On the west side of the fort it can be seen again heading west towards the vallum. The vallum survives as an intermittent earthwork in this section. It was built before the fort at Carrawburgh and was levelled to make way for it.
The Roman fort at Carrawburgh was known as Brocolitia (or Procolita) to the Romans. The fort is in private ownership. The fort is well preserved and survives as an earthwork platform. The walls of the fort are buried but probably stand about 1.5m high below the turf. Overall it measures 139.5m north-south by 109m east-west, enclosing an area of 1.4 hectares. Archaeological excavations here in the 20th century revealed the headquarters building and also showed that the vallum had been levelled and filled in to make way for the fort. The fort was built for a cohort 500 strong. Around the fort are other features, including a civil settlement, bath house, shrine, Mithraeum and cemetery. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Later Prehistoric (4000BC to 43AD)
Event(s):EXCAVATION, Excavations on the Carrawburgh Car Park Site, 1964 1964
EXCAVATION, Excavations at the Roman fort of Carrawburgh, 1967-69 1969
AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY, Hadrian's Wall Landscape from Chesters to Greenhead 1999; T GATES
MEASURED SURVEY, Carrawburgh, Northumberland. Archaeological survey report 2000; LANCASTER UNIVERSITY ARCHAEOLOGICAL UNIT
WATCHING BRIEF, An archaeological watching brief in association with a coring survey along the B6318 'Military Road', Throckley-Gilsland, Tynedale, Northumberland 2007; Pre-Construct Archaeology

Local History of Simonburn
Local History of Newbrough and Fourstones