High Carry House bastle (Birtley)

High Carry House, Birtley. Photo by Peter Ryder.

The ruins of the old farm at High Carry House stands a few hundred metres north of the present farm. The old farmhouse was originally a bastle which was later added to and remodelled. The walls of the bastle are 1.2m thick and built of large stones. The entrance to the ground floor is in one of the long walls, but little now remains standing of the first floor walls. Before the upper floor had totally collapsed several original features were visible, including fireplaces at both ends of the first floor. These and a number of other elements, suggest this was slightly superior to the average bastle. The building has stood roofless since at least 1970.

Event(s):PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY, Towers and Bastles in Northumberland 1995; P RYDER

Local History of Birtley