Roman settlement near Bridge House (Wark)

These are the remains of a farmstead of Roman period standing on a gentle east-facing slope. It is roughly rectangular in shape and is surrounded by a low wall. A stream runs through the eastern side of the enclosure. A large scooped yard is visible in the south-east corner. Immediately behind the yard are the remains of at least five circular stone houses. Excavations in the 1950s in these buildings fond hearths and stone-lined storage pits, as well as internal stone benches. Other finds include part of a quern. Pottery and nails. A glass pendant and a bead were also discovered. All these objects were of first or second century AD date. The excavation also found traces of a palisade of earlier; probably Iron Age date. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Event(s):EXCAVATION, Some rectilinear settlements of the Roman period in Northumberland 1957
FIELD SURVEY, Some rectilinear settlements of the Roman period in Northumberland; Further notes on rectilinear earthworks in Northumberland: some Medieval and Later settlements 1960

Local History of Wark