Stublick Colliery (Haydon)

Stublick Colliery is one of the best surviving 19th century collieries in the country. It has a well preserved range of colliery buildings, including an engine house, store and furnace house and chimneys. The colliery worked the small Stublick coalfield a

Event(s):DESK BASED ASSESSMENT, Former Stublick Colliery Buildings 1994; RPS Clouston
DESK BASED ASSESSMENT, Branch End Farm, Stublick 1996; Lancaster University Archaeological Unit
BUILDING SURVEY, Archaeological desk-based assessment and building survey of Stublick Colliery, Langley, Northumberland 2007; North Pennines Archaeology Ltd
DESK BASED ASSESSMENT, Archaeological desk-based assessment and building survey of Stublick Colliery, Langley, Northumberland 2007; North Pennines Archaeology Ltd

Local History of Haydon