Rowantree Stob (Allendale)

Ruins of a bastle-type house at Rowantree Stob, Allendale. Photo by Peter Ryder.

The house at Rowantree Stob derives from the bastle-building tradition of the late 16th and early 17th centuries. It has the usual arrangement of living space over a ground floor byre, but it has little emphasis on defence. Although it is now in ruins many original features are still visible. The oldest part of the building has a classic bastle doorway with a drawbar tunnel and two splayed slit vents, or narrow openings, but the walls themselves are only between 0.6m and 0.8m thick. Old documentary records show there was a building here in the mid 16th century; the present house may be a remodelling and partial rebuilding of this earlier building, which may have been a genuine bastle

Event(s):FIELD OBSERVATION, Towers and Bastles in Northumberland 1995; P RYDER
PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY, Towers and Bastles in Northumberland 1995; P RYDER