Low Broadwood Hall and outbuildings (Allendale)

Low Broadwood Hall, Allendale. Photo by Peter Ryder.

Low Broadwood Hall is a group of 17th and early 18th century buildings. The hall is built in 17th century style but is dated 1716 over the doorway. An outbuilding is bastle-like but its walls are not as thick as in true bastles. Another building is said to have been a Quaker school. An older house once stood north-east of the hall and was demolished in the mid-20th century. It had an inscribed stone over the door with the date 1690 and the initials H above J B. The old house seems to have been a rather grander building than the usual Allendale bastles and may be better described as a strong house. This is a Grade II Listed Building protected by law.

Event(s):PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY, Towers and Bastles in Northumberland 1995; P RYDER

Local History of Allendale