Housty bastles (Allendale)

Housty, Allendale. Photo by Peter Ryder.

Housty is a farm on the east side of the East Allen valley. The farmhouse is dated 1736, but to the north of it is an open area, or green, between ranges of earlier houses. On the north side of the green is an 18th or 19th century byre that is built onto the east end of a bastle, which in turn is built on the east gable of an earlier bastle. All that remains of the earliest bastle is the lower part of the east end, the wall being 1.21m thick. An impressive byre doorway stands in the centre of the wall and has a monolithic lintel. The second bastle is also a ruin and has walls 0.85m thick built of massive stones. Other building foundations to the south may also contain remains of bastles.

Event(s):PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY, Towers and Bastles in Northumberland 1995; P RYDER

Local History of Allendale