Round cairn on Dour Hill (Rochester and Byrness)

This Bronze Age round cairn stands on the western slopes of Dour Hill. It can be seen as a ring of stone and earth 12m in diameter and 3m wide, enclosing a cist or stone coffin. In 1975, the capstone of the cist was disturbed during forestry operations and the contents were excavated. Inside were fragments of what were thought to be the skeletons of two children, some pieces of Bronze Age pottery, part of a hazelnut shell and complete Bronze Age pot. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Event(s):EXCAVATION, Food vessel burial on Dour Hill 1975
TOPOGRAPHIC SURVEY, Archaeological Reassessment of the Dour Hill 'Long' Cairn and nearby Ring Cairn, Upper Redesdale, Northumberland 1996; The Archaeological Practice

Local History of Rochester and Byrness