Tarset fortified house (Tarset with Greystead)

Remains of Tarset Castle, Tarset. Photo by G McCombie, 1993.

These remains are Tarset fortified house. It is first recorded as a hall, with a stone wall and ditch, in 1267 under the ownership of John Comyn. A plan of the 1770s shows a long narrow rectangular building, with turrets at the corners. Some traces of these features survive. Around the buildings was a wide and deep ditch which largely survives, over which there must have been a timber bridge. There are limited historical records which deal with the site; in 1523 it was occupied by Sir Ralph Fenwick, but shortly after it was burnt down. It was never to be re-used as a castle. After 1525 it remained a useful source of stones, was disturbed by the railway in the 19th century and the source of antiquarian interest. This is a grade II* Listed Building and protected by law. It is also a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):GEOPHYSICAL SURVEY, Tarset Castle, Lanehead 2014; Archaeological Services Durham University
DESK BASED ASSESSMENT, Desk-based assessment at Tarset Castle, Lanehead 2014; Archaeological Services Durham University
WATCHING BRIEF, Archaeological monitoring, Tarset Bank, Tarset 2015; Archaeological Services Durham University
EVALUATION, Tarset Castle 2015; Archaeological Services Durham University

Local History of Tarset with Greystead