Starsley Pele, Kielder Water (Falstone)

The remains of a small farm with ruined stone buildings now lies submerged beneath Kielder Water reservoir. When it was first recorded it was suggested a ruined small square stone building might be a medieval tower house, or pele. Further work in the 1970s, before the site was demolished and flooded, showed that the building was larger with several enclosures nearby, and was most probably a small post-medieval farm. The building did not seem to have been built for defensive reasons, with walls only 0.8m to 1.1m thick.

Event(s):MEASURED SURVEY, Excavation and Survey on the Starsley Burn, North Tynedale, 1972 1972

Local History of Falstone