Smalesmouth Pele (Falstone)

Although this building is known as a pele this now thought unlikely and it may be more like a bastle of 16th or 17th century date. The remains lie on a low ridge above the south bank of the River North Tyne. The building measures about 12.4m by 7.4m and is built of large stones with walls about 1m thick. Although only some of the walls still stand several original features can still be seen, such as a doorway with a drawbar tunnel, and a fallen lintel stone with a harr socket. The remains of another possible doorway may lie on the opposite wall, together with traces of a window that would have been protected with iron bars. The building seems to have been part of a small farm as there are traces of other buildings and an enclosure nearby.

Local History of Falstone