Shilling Pot (Falstone)

In the 19th century the remains of a pele tower were recorded at Shilling Pot near Falstone. The building was probably a 16th or 17th century bastle rather than a medieval pele tower. In the 1950s and 1970s the site was visible as an earthwork feature with banks of earth and stone showing where the ruined walls stood. The remains of other buildings and enclosures also lie nearby and they are all surrounded by ridge and furrow cultivation. It was reported in the 1980s that the site had been cleared and the stone used for building and field walls.

Local History of Falstone