Bellister Castle near Haltwhistle (Featherstone)

Bellister Castle, Featherstone. Photo by Peter Ryder.

Bellister Castle has a long and interesting history. The mound on which the building stands might be the remains of the first castle or motte and may date to the 11th or 12th century. The ruined building that now stands on the mound is a 13th or 14th century hall house with a later tower added to one end. In the 16th century it was described as a bastle and further alterations and building followed in the 17th and 18th centuries. A sketch of the castle in the early 19th century shows the ruins were more extensive than they are today. In the 19th century, part of the castle was rebuilt by John Dobson and more changes were made following a fire in 1901. This is a Scheduled Monument and Grade I [Listed Building protected by law.

Event(s):PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY, Towers and Bastles in Northumberland 1995; P RYDER
PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY, Bellister Castle: masonry repointing and repairs 2008; LSA Lewis Surveying Associates

Local History of Featherstone