Section of Hadrian's Wall (Henshaw; Bardon Mill)

This section of Hadrian's Wall stretches from Turret 37a to Milecastle 39. Steep rock outcrops at Hotbank Crags, Highshields Crags and Peel Crags can be seen along the course of the wall. The wall survives as an exposed and repaired structure for most of this section. Fortifications on this section included Milecastle 38, Milecastle 39, Turret 37a, Turret 37b, Turret 38a, Turret 38b, Turret 39a and a further Roman tower. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):WATCHING BRIEF, Highshields Crag, Northumberland 2001; LANCASTER UNIVERSITY ARCHAEOLOGICAL UNIT
WATCHING BRIEF, Hotbank Farm 2005; Oxford Archaeology (North)
TOPOGRAPHIC SURVEY, Steel Rigg 2010; The Archaeological Practice Ltd