Housesteads Mithraeum (Bardon Mill)

This is the site of a Mithraeum, a Roman temple dedicated to the Persian god Mithras. It is marked by a wooden post. but there are no other surface remains. The site was excavated in the 19th century. The temple was half underground. It survived as a series of turf-covered remains- it had had a long central nave, with benches on either side. There was also an inner area which contained a stone carving of Mithras, surrounded by signs of the zodiac, and several altars and statues to two other gods. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Legal status:Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):WATCHING BRIEF, An archaeological watching brief in association with a coring survey along the B6318 'Military Road', Throckley-Gilsland, Tynedale, Northumberland 2007; Pre-Construct Archaeology

Local History of Bardon Mill