Vicus at Vindolanda (Henshaw)

A civilian settlement stood to the south and west of the Roman fort at Vindolanda. Some of the remains can be seen as low earthworks but much remains buried beneath the ground. Excavations in 1931 and 1959 found well-preserved buildings and recent work by archaeologists from the 1970s onward has given lots more information about its development. The stone buildings were actually a military annexe of the first stone fort rather than a civilian settlement and underneath them were remains of earlier timber buildings. The most elaborate stone building had a courtyard and baths and is thought to have belonged to the commanding officer in the late second or early third centuries AD. When the second stone fort was built in the third century, the military buildings in the annexe were replaced by civilian ones. This civilian settlement seems to have been quite short-lived as it was destroyed and abandoned before AD270. The fort meanwhile was occupied until at least the early 5th century. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Legal status:Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):TRIAL TRENCH, Trial trenches around the West Gate Admission Building, Vindolanda 2004; The Vindolanda Trust

Local History of Henshaw