Seatsides 1 Roman temporary camp (Henshaw)

A large Roman temporary camp that survives as an earthwork. It is roughly square in plan and is surrounded by an earth bank and ditch. The bank, or rampart, is quite well preserved and stands up to 0.4m high on the north side. The outer ditch is still 0.5m deep on the north-west side. Because the camp was ploughed in medieval times, the defences on the south side have been greatly reduced and spread with the rampart being about six metres wide. There are four gateways into the camp, one in each side. All of them have extra defensive banks on the outside, but the north and south gates also have protection on the inside swell. Remains of the Stanegate Roman road can be seen running through the camp, from east to west, where it measures 11m wide and is almost one metre high in places. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Legal status:Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY, Hadrian's Wall Landscape from Chesters to Greenhead. An air photographic survey 2004; T Gates
WATCHING BRIEF, Seatsides, Bardon Mill 2013; The Archaeological Practice Ltd

Local History of Henshaw