Milecastle 38 (Bardon Mill)

This milecastle is situated in a west facing slope with views to the north and south. Its remains are a number of turf-covered mounds measuring 18m by 17m. In places the walls survive to a height of over 1m. Inside the site these are the remains of a small rectangular building to the south-west corner. The site was partly excavated by archaeologists in the 1930s. They found pottery that showed that the milecastle had been occupied from the second to fourth centuries AD. The stone on which the gate opened was a re-used Roman gravestone. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Event(s):EXCAVATION, Milecastles on Hadrian's Wall explored in 1935-36 1935
TOPOGRAPHIC SURVEY, Milecastle 38, Hotbank 2002; Oxford Archaeology (North)